University Assistant Current Affairs 2019 | VEO Current Affairs | LD Typist Current Affairs 2019

Kerala PSC Questions and Answers 2019 || Kerala PSC Questions and Answers 2019 || Download PSC Current Affairs 2019 || Current Affairs 2019

University Assistant Current Affairs

Village Extension Officer Current Affairs Rank Making

LD Typist Exam Current Affairs

Download Current Affairs 2019


1.Who won the 'Man Booker Prize 2018'?
 A:-Anna Burns
 B:-Richard Powers
 C:-Daisy Johnson
 D:-Chethan Bagath
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

2.Who was the Indian flag bearer of 2018 common wealth games closing ceremony?
 A:-P.V. Sindhu
 B:-Abhinav Bindra
 C:-Jeenson Joseph
 D:-Mary Kom
Answer D

3.Which of the following country introduced the Environment tax from January 2018, to prevent pollution?
 A:-Japan
 B:-America
 C:-China
 D:-Australia
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

4:-The 'Statue of Unity' world's tallest statue is located in which district of Gujrat
 A:-Ahmedabad
 B:-Rajkot
 C:-Gandhinagar
 D:-Narmada
Answer D

5.When is the International Day of the Girl Child observed?
 A:-October 11th
 B:-September 11th
 C:-November 14th
 D:-October 14th
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

6.-Which of the following country will host the FIFA 2022 World Cup Football?
 A:-Sharjah
 B:-China
 C:-Qatar
 D:-Russia
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

7.'Madad' is the name given to the recent Flood Relief Operation by the
 A:-Navy
 B:-Airforce
 C:-Fishermen
 D:-Army
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

8-Singapore emerged on top of the first Human Capital Index, released by the World Bank on October 11, 2018 in
Bali. India was placed at the ___________ spot.
 A:-85th
 B:-115th
 C:-95th
 D:-125th
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

9:-Which country was ranked the happiest country on the UN World Happiness Report, 2018?
 A:-Switzerland
 B:-Finland
 C:-Cuba
 D:-Singapore
 Correct Answer:- Option-B


10:-The Prime Minister of India in December 2018 announced renaming the three islands of the Andaman and
Nicobar archipelago. The Rose Island was renamed
 A:-Shaheed Bhagath Singh Dweep
 B:-Madan Mohan Malavya Dweep
 C:-Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Dweep
 D:-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep
 Correct Answer:- Option-D


11.Name the book written by Anna Burns, which gets Man Booker Prize in 2018
 A:-Washington Black
 B:-Nobones
 C:-Little construction
 D:-Milkman

 Correct Answer:- Option-D


University Assistant Current Affairs 2019 | VEO Current Affairs | LD Typist Current Affairs 2019 University Assistant Current Affairs 2019 | VEO Current Affairs | LD Typist Current Affairs 2019 Reviewed by PSC BOOK on 03:46 Rating: 5

No comments:

Post Bottom Ad

Powered by Blogger.