SI , Excise Inspector,Assistant Jailer Exam Questions And Answers 2015-16

Kerala PSC Sub Inspector of Police. Excise Inspector , Assistant jailer Exam expected Questions And Answers 
Download


Brahmaputhra is known as ....... in Arunachal pradesh
a.Tsangpo
b.Manas
c.Dihang
d.Jamuna

Ans:-D

Length of River Ganga
a.2540km
b.2630km
c.2385km
d.2456km

Ans:-A
Longest tributory of Indus in India
a.Chenab
b.Jhalem
c.Ravi
d.Sutlej

Ans:-D

From which year onward ganga is the national river of India
a.2006
b.2009
c.2004
d.2008

Ans:-D

India ranks which position in water potential
a.2
b.3
c.4
d.5

D

Red river of India
a.Brahmaputhra
b.Ganga
c.Cavery
d.Damodar
Ans:-A


River Beas araise from
a.kulu hills
b.Rohtang pass
c.Verinag
d.None
Ans:-B

Ganga drains into which sea
a.Bay of bengal
b.Indian sea
c.Arabian sea
D.None
Ans:-A




'Unfinished Dream' is a book written by ...
A] M. S. Swaminadhan
B] Varghese Kuriyan
C] A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
D] Tessy Thomas

Ans:-B


The River Pambar rises from Anamudi Hills and ends at .........
A] Periyar
B] Kaveri
C] Adayar
D] Krishna

Ans:-B

Mahathma Gandhi was born on .........
A] 1869 Jan 31
B] 1869 Jan 30
C] 1869 Oct 2
D] 1869 Oct 1

Ans:-c

The term "Green Chemistry " was first coined by 
A] Christian Friedrich Schonbein
B] Paul T. Anastas
C] Norman Borlaug
D] Joseph Priestly

Ans:-B

The British Viceroy during the time of Cripps Mission ?
A] Lord Linlithgow
B] Lord Irvin
C] Lord Wavell
D] Lord Reading

Ans:-A

Who is the "Father of Literacy in Kerala" ?
A] Ramanujan Ezhuthachan
B] Sree Narayana Guru
C] Kuriakose Elias Chavara
D] P.N. Panikkar

Ans:-C

SI , Excise Inspector,Assistant Jailer Exam Questions And Answers 2015-16 SI , Excise Inspector,Assistant Jailer Exam Questions And Answers 2015-16 Reviewed by PSC BOOK on 02:20 Rating: 5

No comments:

Post Bottom Ad

Powered by Blogger.